Author Archives: Chris Stiles
[…] Initially, the court acknowledged the complexity of determining whether a CEQA challenge to a tentative or final map approval is subject to the SMA’s summons requirement. The court therefore cautioned that petitioners bringing such challenges “proceed at their peril if they fail to obtain and serve a summons within 90 days of the approval.”

The court held that Petitioner’s challenges to the adequacy of the mitigation measures in the MMRP were subject to the SMA’s summons requirement, which is set forth in Government Code section 66499.37. That section imposes a 90-day limitations period for filing a lawsuit and serving a summons, where a party challenges a legislative body’s decision “concerning a subdivision” or “the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached [to an approval of a subdivision], including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map.” Because the County required compliance with the MMRP as a condition of approval of the vesting tentative map for the Project, the court reasoned that Petitioner’s challenges to the adequacy of the mitigation measures necessarily concerned the “reasonableness” of a “condition attached [to an