Archives: June 2010
[…] The court also found the FEIR defective because it did not include Water Supply Assessment (WSA), which is required to be included in EIRs for certain kinds of projects. The project proponent argued that the proposed facility was not such a project because the facility would not use water in amounts roughly equivalent to 500 residential units, one of the triggers for a WSA. (Water Code, § 10912.) The court rejected this reasoning, even though the modest water demand for the project would be satisfied either by an on-site well or water imported by trucks. Water Code section 10912, subdivision (a), defines seven types of “projects” that trigger the need for a WSA. One of those, defined in subdivision (a)(5), includes a “processing plant … occupying more than 40 acres of land, or having more than 650,000 square feet of floor area.” Pointing to this language, the court rejected the project proponent’s argument that section 10912 applied only to large buildings, which were not present on the proposed site, or large water users equivalent to 500 residential units.